There are three sections on this super boring, but super important page:

  1. Data Collection Info, Yo! (GDPR deets if you’ve been under a rock and have no idea what this is)
  2. Terms of Use (Translation: more legal language of this site)
  3. Legal Disclaimers (Obvious info if you’re not crazy)

1. Data Protection:

The person collecting data is:

Soul Vision Business, Inc.
P.O. Box 1033
West Jordan, UT 84088

What information I may collect?

I collect information from you when you:

Place an order:
This will likely include your name, phone number, email address, payment information, which may include your credit card number, shipping, and mailing address.

Subscribe to our newsletter:
A name and an email address so I can deliver my newsletter to you. You affirmatively consnet to this by providing this when you fill out a contact form.

Fill out a form (Opt-in) to a specific offering, including free resources I provide:

This may include information from you from a co-branded or co-hosted offer or class. I will make it clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.

Submit a question through the contact form on our website:

I may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if I have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.

Register for an Access Consciousness® class:

This data ranges from records including full name, e-mail address and country, to more extensive records that include full name, telephone number, e-mail address, home and work address, as well as details of dependents if you bring your dependents to my classes or events.

In general, when ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, shipping address, and/or credit card information.

What do I use your information for?

I store all of the data that I need in order to maintain my relationships with customers and clients. This data ranges from records including full name, e-mail address and country, to more extensive records that include full name, telephone number, e-mail address, home and work address, as well as details of dependents if you bring your dependents to my classes or events.

For tax purposes, if you attend a class or buy a product, I will store your tax or VAT identification number and all of the data that I need to issue a correct invoice in all of the jurisdictions in which I operate.

I may store both your shipping address, for product delivery, and your billing address, which can be used to verify credit card payments or other methods of payment.

Any of the information I collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, I include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

I may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

Why do I store your data?

I store your data in order to provide the services that I offer for free and to fulfill my contractual undertakings with my customers and clients.

Personal data is stored to be able to send you information, free samples, products and information to register you for classes, events, telecalls, webinars, and other digital products.

Recordings of classes and telecalls are stored and distributed to enable clients and customers to play back classes or telecalls they attended. Following the aforementioned classes or telecalls, recordings are also turned into products that are sold on the website, at events, and may also be included as bonuses to events and other digital products.

How do I protect your data?

I implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

I offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.
Access Consciousness staff, contractors and the external agencies with whom I work have all signed NDAs (Non-Disclosure Agreements). They have also been trained in data protection.

The stored data can only be accessed through security-protected entry points by users with permission to access the information.

Where do I Store Your Data? (Cookies & Outside Parties Info Too)

Where do I store your data?

I use multiple systems for storing your data to fulfill my contractual agreements with customers and clients.

In general, information is stored in cloud services and on computers in the country of my residence, the United States of America, the European Union and Australia.

Do I use cookies, profiling, or automation?

Yes, I like to eat cookies (they’re my favorite dessert). This is a test to see if you are actually reading this. Congratulations, you passed and you deserve a cookie yourself!

And yes, I use Cookies on my site. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

I use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that I can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

I use cookies to make my website workable and user-friendly, A pop up may appear the first time you visit my site, saying that I use cookies and that, by continuing, you agree to me placing cookies on your computer. In the process, a cookie will be placed on your computer so that you will not see the pop-up every time you visit the website.

I do not perform any form of automated profiling. Sometimes I will check what topics a client may be interested in based on his/her previous choices of classes or products.

I do not share your data or sell it to any external agencies. For Access Consciousness classes, checks for prerequisites for advanced classes are processed automatically.

Do I disclose any information to outside parties?

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release your information when I believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Who Has Access to Your Data?

My team and I have access to your data to be able to fulfill our contractual agreements with our customers and clients. My team may include my communications and marketing team, my event organizers and my administrative staff.

In addition, outsourcing work on specialist tasks within IT and accounting, for example, sometimes requires me to grant consultants access to your data whenever and wherever this is required to fulfill my legal obligations towards official authorities or to develop and improve my services.

For Access Consciousness classes, see this addition: (1) Access Consciousness, LLC, 406 Present Street, Stafford, TX 77477, United States of America, (2) Access Consciousness International Limited, 6 Greenview, Riverway, South Douglas Rd., Cork T12 DCR 4, Ireland, and (3) Access Seminars Australia PTY LTD, 55 Lorikeet Drive, Peregian Beach, QLD 4573, Australia, all three parties to be referred to as “Access Consciousness” or the “Companies”, have access to your basic data (full name, e-mail address, mailing address, country and phone number) when you register for one of my Access consciousness classes through my general website or through www.accessconsciousness.com. This applies to live (in-person) classes, telecalls and online courses, as well as classes offered live via audio and live-streamed classes.

Please note: Access Consciousness gains access only to your basic data when you sign up for one of the Access Consciousness classes or calls that I offer. Access Consciousness does not have access to your tax or VAT number.

Do I Share Your Data?

Security

I take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to me from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. I only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data. I cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which I am aware, I will inform you immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

I have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. I have taken the necessary steps to ensure that I am compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. I will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Third Party Websites

I may link to other websites on our Website. I have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus I cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

If you take an Access Consciousness class from me

As mentioned above, I share your data with Access Consciousness if you choose to take an Access Consciousness class.

Access Consciousness is a franchise system that uses a shared worldwide marketing tool via its website www.accessconsciousness.com.

Please note:
I do not share your data with facilitators with whom you have not taken a class.

Access Consciousness is bound by the same data protection agreement to which I adhere.

How Long is the Data Stored?

I keep the data stored as long as…

– I have a relationship with you as a customer, client or interested party
– I am legally obliged to for tax purposes
– Until you unsubscribe or ask me to delete your information (if you do this, you’ll also lose access to all programs, events, recordings, products, etc. that you have purchased.)

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

I am in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), I do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Consent and Your Rights

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.
As a customer or client, you must provide the data I need to be able to fulfill my contractual obligations within the various services I offer.

Depending on what you are requesting from me, I will ask you to provide information that may range from your full name, e-mail address and country to more extensive details including full name, telephone number, e-mail address, home and work address, as well as details of dependents.

What Data Protection Rights Do You Have as a Customer?

As a customer, you have the right to…

  • manage your e-mail or paid subscription
  • correct any and all information I have stored
  • request details of the data I have stored regarding you
  • request deletion or limitation of your stored data.

If you would like to update, change or amend your data, please let me know by contacting me at this e-mail address: team@angellajohnson.com

If you would like to be deleted from my database, please contact me here: team@angellajohnson.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If I decide to change our privacy policy, I will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on May 24, 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at:

team@angellajohnson.com

2. Terms of Use

Last updated: May 24, 2018

By accessing www.angellajohnson.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

1. Use of Site

a. You understand that, except for information, products or services clearly identified as being supplied by, Soul Vision Business, Inc. does not operate, control or endorse any information, products or services on the Internet in any way. Except for Soul Vision Business, Inc.– identified information, products or services, all information, products and services offered through the Site or on the Internet generally are offered by third parties, that are not affiliated with Soul Vision Business, Inc.

b. You also understand that Soul Vision Business, Inc. cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the Site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the Site for the reconstruction of any lost data.

c. You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the site and the internet. Soul Vision Business, Inc. provides the site and related information “as is” and does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever (including without limitation warranties of title or non infringement, or the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) with regard to the service, any information or service provided through the internet or Soul Vision Business, Inc. shall not be liable for any cost or damage arising either directly or indirectly from any such transaction.

2. Disclaimer

a. The materials on Soul Vision Business, Inc.’s website are provided “as is”. Soul Vision Business, Inc. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Soul Vision Business, Inc. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site. It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of all opinions, advice, services and other information provided through the service or on the internet generally. Soul Vision Business, Inc. does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the service will be corrected.

b. You understand further that the pure nature of the internet contains unedited materials, some of which are sexually explicit or may be offensive to you. Your access to such materials is at your own risk. Soul Vision Business, Inc. has no control or affiliation whatsoever for such materials.

c. Soul Vision Business, Inc. received a commission through some links on www.angellajohnson.com. I reserve the right to link to and feature items that align with Soul Vision Business, Inc. These affiliate programs do not influence any information on this site.

3. Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for the use of this website. You may not use the site that may damage or impair our servers. You may not gain access to our network. By using this site, you agree that you will not modify, copy, reformat or alter this site in any way.

4. Limitation of Liability

In no event will Soul Vision Business, Inc. be liable for (I) any incidental, consequential, or indirect damages (including, but not limited to, damages for less of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or information, and the like) arising out of the use of or inability to use the service, or any information, or transactions provided on the service, or downloaded from the service, or any delay of such information or service. Even if Soul Vision Business, Inc. or its authorized representatives have been advices of the possibility of such damages, or (II) any claim attributable to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the service and/or materials or information downloaded through the service. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. In such states, Soul Vision Business, Inc. liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.
Soul Vision Business, Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this one or which may link to this Site. When you access a non-Soul Vision Business, Inc. website, please understand that it is independent from Soul Vision Business, Inc., and that Soul Vision Business, Inc. has no control over the content on that website. In addition, a link to a Soul Vision Business, Inc. website does not mean that Soul Vision Business, Inc. endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website.

5. Revisions

The materials appearing on www.angellajohnson.com’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Soul Vision Business, Inc. does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. Soul Vision Business, Inc. may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. Soul Vision Business, Inc. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links to third party websites

I do not review or control third party websites that link to or from this site, and I are not responsible for their content, and do not represent that their content is accurate or appropriate. Your use of any third-party site is on your own initiative and at your own risk, and may be subject to the other sites’ terms of use and privacy policy.

7. Promotions and giveaways:

You may enter into correspondence with or participate in promotions of advertisers promoting their products, services or content on this site. Any such correspondence or participation, including the delivery of and the payment for products, services or content, are solely between you and each such advertiser.

8. Submitted content

This site links to other sites and may contain advertisements. Soul Vision Business, Inc. does not endorse or own any information in these advertisements or any third party sites. Should you visit a third party website, you are no longer protected by these terms of use.

9. Copyright Policy

Procedure for reporting copyright infringements:

1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that has been allegedly infringed;

2. Identification of the copyrighted works claimed to have been infringed, or if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;

3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit push to locate the material;

4. Contact information for the notifier, such as an address, telephone number and, if available, an e-mail address;

5. A statement that the notifier has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the notifying party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that is allegedly infringed.

Once Proper Bona Fide Infringement Notification is Received by the Designated Agent, it is Soul Vision Business, Inc.’s policy to:
1. to remove or disable access to the infringing material;
2. to notify the user that it has removed or disabled access to the material; and
3. that repeat offenders will have the infringing material removed from the system and will terminate such user’s access to the website and service.

10. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Soul Vision Business, Inc. may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

11. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Soul Vision Business, Inc., its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third-party information providers to the Service from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of this Agreement (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the Service.

12. Third Party Rights

The provisions of paragraphs 1 (Use of Site), and 11 (Indemnification) are for the benefit of Soul Vision Business, Inc. and its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers, and any third-party information providers to the Service. Each of these individuals or entities shall have the right to assert and enforce those provisions directly against you on its own behalf.

13. DMCA Notice

DMCA Notice. This site is an Internet “service provider” under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. Section 512 (“DMCA”). As Required by the DMCA, this site maintains specific contact information provided below, including an e-mail address, for notifications of claimed infringement regarding materials posted to this site. All notices should be addressed to the contact person specified below (our agent for notice of claimed infringement):
team@angellajohnson.com

3. Legal Disclaimers

No Refund Policy.

All sales are final. I seek to ensure that every effort is made to satisfy all our clients/customers in lieu of payment refund. No exceptions will be made regarding the payment policy.

Liability.

Every effort has been made to accurately present information, resources, programs and their potential. Any testimonials or examples of actual results can be verified upon request. The testimonials and examples used don’t apply to the average attendee/client/purchaser and are not intended to represent or guarantee that anyone will achieve the same or similar results. Each individual’s success depends on his or her background, dedication, desire, and motivation.

As with any endeavor, there is an inherent risk and there is no guarantee that you will see immediate or favorable results. This site has been created as a resource to aid in the process of personal branding and is not inclusive of all possible techniques and strategies. Facts and information at this website are believed to be accurate at the time they were placed on the website. Changes may be made at any time without prior notice. All data provided on this website is to be used for information purposes only.

The information contained on this website and pages within, is not intended to provide specific legal, financial or tax advice, or any other advice, whatsoever, for any individual or company and should not be relied upon in that regard. The services described on this website are only offered in jurisdictions where they may be legally offered. Information provided in our website is not all-inclusive, and is limited to information that is made available and such information should not be relied upon as all-inclusive or accurate.

Copyrights.

This website and information contains copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works of, on in any way exploit, in whole or in part, any Proprietary or other Material.

License.

All images, text, contents, products and scripts are licensed and never sold, unless otherwise stated. Reproduction is prohibited. You may not use, copy, emulate, clone, rent, lease, sell, modify, decompile, disassemble, otherwise reverse engineer, or transfer the licensed program or product, or any subset of the licensed program or product, except as provided for in this agreement or expressly in writing. Any such unauthorized use shall result in immediate and automatic termination of this license and may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution. Our company reserves all rights not expressly granted here.

Pin It on Pinterest